Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 25, 2018

Who we are

OtherSide Entertainment, Inc. (“OtherSide”) shares your concerns about privacy while using any of our websites, including https://otherside-e.com/wp, underworldascendant.com, othersideentertainment.com (and any other related sites) and/or any games, applications, products and services offered by OtherSide (the “Services”). Accordingly, we want you to understand what types of information we are collecting and what may happen to that information.

This Privacy Policy details how we safeguard the privacy of our on-line users and does not apply to information that may be collected by us off-line. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the OtherSide Terms of Service. Your use of the OtherSide website and Services and any personal information you provide through the Services remains subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Registering on our website

When registering to use our personalized services, like our forums, some personal information is collected. This includes your name, address, and contact and communication information, such as phone number and email address. Registering with us allows you to access content and services only available to registered users. Registered users also have the option to change or delete information entered during registration as necessary and at any time. We will naturally also provide you with information on the personal information we have stored on you at any time. We are happy to correct or delete this information at your request, as long as this complies with legal regulations regarding the retention of data. To contact us to this end, please use the contact information supplied at the end of this privacy policy.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Newsletter

The information entered when signing up for our newsletter is used solely for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed by email about any circumstances relevant to this service or the registration process, such as changes to the newsletter service or technical issues. We require a valid email address for effective registration. In order to verify that a subscription actually originates from the owner of an email address, we use closed-loop opt-in email authentication. This involves recording the newsletter subscription request, transmission of the confirmation email, and receipt of the requested reply. Additional information is not collected. This information is used solely for delivery of the newsletter and is not shared with any third party. You have the right to revoke your consent to allow us to store and use your personal information for sending the newsletter at any time. The relevant link for this is provided in each newsletter. You may also unsubscribe at any time directly via this website or send us your request via the contact option provided at the end of this privacy policy.

We currently use MailChimp as our email newsletter platform and share your name and email address with them when you sign up for our newsletter. For more information about MailChimp, here are MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and Terms.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you contact us via email or contact form, the information you enter is stored for the purpose of processing your request and for any possible follow-up inquiries.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses cookies. These are text files stored on your computer to facilitate analysis of how you use this website. Information created by these cookies about your use of this website is generally sent to and stored on Google servers located in the USA. If you are located in the European Union or in a signatory country of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, IP anonymization is used on these web pages to shorten your IP address before transmission. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyze your usage of this website for the purpose of compiling website activity reports. It is also used for additional services associated with website and internet usage provided by the website operator. Google does not associate the IP address transmitted by your browser with other data within the scope of Google Analytics.

You can change your browser setting to prevent the storage of cookies. However, doing so may also prevent you from using some or all features provided by this website. You can prevent Google from collecting and processing data generated by cookies and data related to your use of this website (incl. your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plugin available from the following link: add-on for deactivating Google Analytics.

In addition, or as an alternative, to this browser add-on, you may also prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our web pages by clicking this link. This will store an opt-out cookie on your device that prevents Google Analytics from collecting data for this website and for this browser for as long as the cookie remains in your browser.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Embedded YouTube videos

Some of our web pages include embedded YouTube videos. The operator of the relevant plugin is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Visiting a web page that uses a YouTube plugin establishes a connection to YouTube servers. YouTube is informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into a YouTube account, YouTube can personally associate your surfing activities with you. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

Starting a YouTube video stores a cookie from the provider in your browser. This cookie can collect information about your surfing activities. Anyone who has deactivated the storage of Google Ad program cookies will also not have cookies stored when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube does store other non-personally identifiable usage information in other cookies. If you wish to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in your browser. For more information on YouTube’s privacy policy, please visit https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you reached our website from a Google ad, Google AdWords places a cookie on your device. This conversion tracking cookie is placed when a user clicks on a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify you. When a user visits certain pages on our website, and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user clicked on the ad and was forwarded to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a unique cookie. This means that these cookies cannot be tracked beyond the AdWords customer’s website. The information collected by conversion cookies is used to generate conversion statistics for those AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. These customers can see the total number of users who have clicked their ads and been forwarded to a page tagged for conversion tracking. They do not receive any information that allows them to personally identify users.

If you wish to opt out of tracking, you can prevent the required cookie from being placed. Options include your browser setting that generally deactivates the storage of cookies or setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com”.

Please note that you should not delete opt-out cookies if you want to prevent measurement data from being recorded. If you delete all the cookies in your browser, you will have to store the relevant opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing feature provided by Google Inc. This feature is used to display website visitors within the Google ad network with customized ad selections. A cookie is stored on the website visitor’s browser, which makes it possible to identify the visitors to websites that are part of the Google advertising network. Visitors can be displayed advertising relevant to content on previously visited websites that use the Google remarketing feature.

According to Google, this process does not collect any personal information. However, anyone who does not wish to use the Google remarketing feature can deactivate it by applying the appropriate settings under http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-related advertising via the network advertising initiative by following the instructions provided at http://optout.networkadvertising.org.

Your right to information, correction, locking, deletion, and revocation

You have the right to receive information on the personal information we have stored on you at any time. You also have the right to correct, lock or, to the extent that mandatory data storage for the purposes of conducting business permits, delete your personal information. To this end, please contact our data protection officer. The contact details are available at the bottom.

In order that data may be locked at any time, it is necessary for this data to be reserved in a lock file for control purposes. You may also request data to be deleted insofar as this is permitted by mandatory archiving obligations. If such an obligation exists, we will lock your data on request. You can request changes or revoke agreement with future effect by contacting us accordingly.

Use / Sharing of Information

We may use your information in order to deliver products and services to you and to customize the Services to your interests and enhance your overall experience with the Services. We try to recognize you using various methods, including having you log in with your user name and your password. Once we recognize you, advertisements and other content may be customized for you so that you can see what interests you the most. In addition, as described above, we utilize passive information to learn more about how you interact with the Services. This passive information may be combined with your other information for purposes such as testing and improving your experience at our site and the compilation of broad aggregate demographic data and related usage information for internal purposes and for disclosure to third parties such as advertisers and content partners. This aggregate passive information does not contain any personal information that can identify any individual user.

We may use your contact information periodically in order to send you e-mail regarding updates to the Services and to alert you or remind you of happenings related to the Services. The frequency of these messages will vary depending upon various factors.

We will not knowingly sell, share, rent or otherwise transfer your information other than in accordance with the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy. We do not share any information that can be tied to you without your permission. If you give your permission to allow third parties to contact you, personal information about you (such as your contact information and other information collected during your visit to the websites) may be shared with data aggregators, marketers (possibly in the form of list rental), and other organizations. Regardless of your decision regarding the sharing of your personal information, we may share broad aggregate demographic data and related usage information with our business partners. This aggregate information does not contain any personal information that can identify any individual user.

If you purchase a product or service at our site, we will also ask for your PayPal account, credit card number, or other account number you wish to be charged. We do not give out your credit card or other account information to third parties unless you authorize us to do so or if it is necessary to fulfill our responsibilities, including, but not limited to, delivering a product or service you order.

From time to time, we may decide that it is more efficient to use third parties to perform specific services, such as sending communications to our users. If we use a third party to provide specific services (such as sending communications to our users on our behalf), then information (such as contact information) may be shared with that party to the extent necessary for the third party to provide these services. These third-party service providers are only allowed to use personally identifiable information for the purpose of providing the specific services requested by us. The third party services covered by this paragraph do not include links to third party sites found on our websites, which are governed by a more specific provision below.

While we strive to protect the personal information of our users, OtherSide reserves the right at all times to disclose information where required by law or to comply with valid legal process (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order), to protect OtherSide’s rights or property, including without limitation in the event of a transfer of control of OtherSide or substantially all of its assets, or during emergencies when safety is at risk.

Our sites may also have message boards or chat areas, where users can exchange ideas and communicate with one another. When posting to a message board or chat area, please be aware that the information is being made publicly available on-line and any user does so at his or her own risk.

Security

We have security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and/or unauthorized alteration of the information under our control. You are the only user authorized to update your profile, unless you provide your password information to another party.

We utilize both online and offline security methods, including firewalls, passwords and restricted physical access to the places where your information is stored to help protect personally identifiable information. Our staff is trained to comply with our security procedures, and our security procedures are regularly reviewed and revised, if necessary, by our privacy team.

If you have any questions about security issues at our site, please contact us at support@otherside-e.com

Changes to our data privacy policy

We reserve the right to occasionally update this privacy policy in accordance with current legal requirements or to reflect changes to our services, such as the introduction of a new service. The updated privacy policy then applies to your next visit.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

The Services are hosted in the United States and are intended for and directed to users in the United States. If you are a user accessing the websites from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the websites, which are governed by U.S. law, this Privacy Notice, and our Terms and Conditions, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

Your use of the websites indicates an acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

In the event that we sell, assign or transfer some or all of our business to a successor or acquirer, we may sell, assign or transfer all of your information, regardless of your opt status, to such successor or acquirer.

The websites may contain links to other third-party sites, applications or content. Please be aware that we do not exercise control over the information, applications, products, services or policies of third parties accessible through the websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave the websites and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party that may be providing sites, applications or content linked to the Websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected by us on-line through the Websites.

The State of California enacted the “Shine the Light” law (CA Civil Code Sec 198.83) that permits users who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information during the past year for marketing purposes. To make such a request, you can contact us at support@otherside-e.com.

Your privacy is important to us. If you have questions about any of the provisions described above, please contact us at support@otherside-e.com